AWI Committees

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES

Annual Meeting Planning Committee — Plans the annual meeting and convention.
Chair: Michael Bell, Allegheny Millwork & Lumber

Bylaws Committee — Reviews and recommends bylaws and policy issues when requested by the AWI Board of Directors.
Chair: Stephan Smith, Gaithersburg Cabinetry & Millwork

Audit Committee — Works with Auditor to oversee and approve the AWI Annual Audit of year-end financial statements.
Chair: Bruce Spitz, Classic Millwork & Products Inc.

Finance Committee — Works with AWI Professional Staff and CPA to oversee and review compiled financial statements, makes recommendations and provides reports to AIW Board.
Chair: Skip Heidler, Heidler Hardwood Lumber Co.

Nominating Committee — Proposes slate of qualified nominee candidates for AWI Directors, AWI Officers, and At-Large, Supplier and Affiliate Development Council Reps.
Chair: Randy Jensen, Leonard Peterson & Company, Inc.

Technical Committee — Reviews suggestions from AWI Membership regarding the AWI Standards. The Committee makes standards recommendations to the Joint Standards committee.
Chair: Randy Jensen, Leonard Peterson & Company, Inc.

Past Presidents Advisory Committee — An Advisory Committee of all Past Presidents, chaired by the most recent Past President Member of the Board can be called upon to review and advise Staff and/or the Board of Directors regarding matters of policy.
Chair: Scott Nelson, Central Plains Millwork, Inc.

EDUCATION COMMITTEES

Education Committee — Oversees and plans AWI's Education programs, products and services.
Chair: John Leininger, Leininger Cabinet & Woodworking, Inc.

Speakers Bureau — Manages AWI Speakers Bureau and oversees volunteer speaker development and credentialing.
Chair: David Lock, Conley Caseworks

Skills/USA Committee — Liaison to SkillsUSA organization and the SkillsUSA national competition; develops annual woodworking competition project. Promotes careers in woodworking to students and general public.
Chair: Kent Gilchrist, Fremont Interiors Inc.

Sustainable Resources Committee — Monitors and reports industry issues that affect the architectural woodwork industry regarding LEED, sustainable materials and current industry trends. Is liaison to USGBC for AWI.
Chair: Robert Ziegelmeier, O'Keefe Incorporated

Seminar Teams — The AWI Seminar Teams are charged to prepare and deliver high value AWI workshops and seminars at times and places designated by the AWI Education Committee.
Lead: Matt Lundahl, Meyer and Lundahl Manufacturing Co.

MEMBERSHIP AND MARKETING COMMITTEES

Membership and Marketing Committee — Oversees AWI marketing and membership activities, conducts research and analysis and makes recommendations to the AWI Board of Directors and Education Committee.
Chair: Ethan Adams, Adams Group

Chapter Development Committee — Plans annual Chapter Leadership Conference and provides guidance to AWI Chapters
Chair: Charlie Zizumbo, Salina Planing Mill, Inc.

Insurance & Safety Committee — Provides AWI Members with information, programs and resources on safety and risk management.
Chair: Robert Stout, RLS Commercial Interiors, Inc.

Member Services Committee — Contacts and welcomes new AWI Members, obtains input regarding new member needs and wants and contacts resigned AWI Members to conduct exit interviews.
Chair: Thomas Phillips, Kerfkore Company

Supplier Member Committee — Provides a forum for AWI Supplier Members to report and provide input to the AWI Board of Directors.
Chair: Mike DiGiuro, Flexible Materials, Inc.